PPoPP 2024
Sat 2 - Wed 6 March 2024 Edinburgh, United Kingdom
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone change time zone

Sat 2 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

08:00 - 08:30
Registration and Arrival CoffeeCatering at Strathblane Hall
08:00
30m
Coffee break
Arrival Coffee
Catering

08:30 - 10:30
(Workshop) ▽PPWorkshops and Tutorials at Ochil 2
08:30
2h
Meeting
Workshop on Differentiable Parallel Programming (▽PP)
Workshops and Tutorials

08:30 - 10:30
(Tutorial) Kotlin CoroutinesWorkshops and Tutorials at Ochil 3
08:30
2h
Tutorial
Tutorial on Concurrent Algorithms in Kotlin Coroutines
Workshops and Tutorials

10:30 - 10:50
Coffee breakCatering at Strathblane Hall
10:30
20m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

10:50 - 12:50
(Workshop) ▽PPWorkshops and Tutorials at Ochil 2
10:50
2h
Meeting
Workshop on Differentiable Parallel Programming (▽PP)
Workshops and Tutorials

10:50 - 12:50
(Tutorial) Kotlin CoroutinesWorkshops and Tutorials at Ochil 3
10:50
2h
Tutorial
Tutorial on Concurrent Algorithms in Kotlin Coroutines
Workshops and Tutorials

12:50 - 13:40
12:50
50m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:40 - 15:40
13:40
2h
Meeting
Workshop on General Purpose Processing Unit (GPGPU)
Workshops and Tutorials

15:40 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Strathblane Hall
15:40
20m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

16:00 - 18:00
16:00
2h
Meeting
Workshop on General Purpose Processing Unit (GPGPU)
Workshops and Tutorials

Sun 3 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

07:30 - 08:00
Registration and Arrival CoffeeCatering at Strathblane Hall
07:30
30m
Coffee break
Arrival Coffee
Catering

10:00 - 10:20
Coffee breakCatering at Strathblane Hall
10:00
20m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

12:20 - 13:20
12:20
60m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:20 - 15:20
(Workshop) ExHETWorkshops and Tutorials at Ochil 3
13:20
2h
Meeting
Workshop on Extreme Heterogeneity Solutions (ExHET)
Workshops and Tutorials

15:20 - 15:40
Coffee breakCatering at Strathblane Hall
15:20
20m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

15:40 - 17:40
(Workshop) ExHETWorkshops and Tutorials at Ochil 3
15:40
2h
Meeting
Workshop on Extreme Heterogeneity Solutions (ExHET)
Workshops and Tutorials

18:00 - 20:00
Reception and Poster SessionMain Conference at Strathblane Hall
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - H3: A Hash-table Based and Holistically Optimized High-Performance Sparse Tensor Contraction
Main Conference
Guofeng Feng Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Weile Jia Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Ninghui Sun State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming Tan Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS), Jiajia Li North Carolina State University
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - P2Res: Pattern-Aware Sparse Communication for Scalable Recommendation Model Training
Main Conference
Jiaao He Tsinghua University, China, Shengqi Chen Tsinghua University, Jidong Zhai Tsinghua University
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - gZCCL: Compression-Accelerated Collective Communication Framework for GPU Clusters
Main Conference
Jiajun Huang University of California, Riverside, Sheng Di Argonne National Laboratory, Xiaodong Yu Stevens Institute of Technology, Yujia Zhai University of California Riverside, Jinyang Liu University of California, Riverside, Yafan Huang The University of Iowa, Ken Raffenetti Argonne National Laboratory, Hui Zhou Argonne National Laboratory, Kai Zhao Florida State University, zizhong chen University of California, Riverside, Franck Cappello Argonne National Laboratory, Yanfei Guo Argonne National Laboratory, Rajeev Thakur Argonne National Laboratory
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - RadiK: Scalable Radix Top-K Selection on GPUs
Main Conference
Yifei Li Alibaba Group, Bole Zhou Independent, Jiejing Zhang Alibaba Group, Xuechao Wei Alibaba Group, Yinghan Li Alibaba Group, Yingda Chen Alibaba Group
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - Accelerating High-Precision Integer Multiplication used in Cryptosystems with GPUs
Main Conference
Zhuoran Ji Shandong University, Zhaorui Zhang The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Jiming Xu Ant Group, Lei Ju Shandong University
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - Enabling Extreme-Scale Phase Field Simulation with In-situ Feature Extraction
Main Conference
Zhichen Feng Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jialin Li Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yaqian Gao Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, TianShaobo Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Huang Ye Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jian Zhang Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - ParGNN: Efficient Training for Large-Scale Graph Neural Network on GPU Clusters
Main Conference
lishunde Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Junyu Gu Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jue Wang Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Tiechui Yao Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, ZhiQiang Liang Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yumeng Shi Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shigang Li Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Weiting Xi North China Electric Power University, Shushen Li North China Electric Power University, Chunbao Zhou Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yangang Wang Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xuebin Chi Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - RELAX: Durable Data Structures with Swift Recovery
Main Conference
Almog Zur Technion, Nachshon Cohen Amazon, Michal Friedman ETH Zurich, Switzerland, Erez Petrank Technion
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - FineCo: Fine-grained Heterogeneous Resource Management for Concurrent DNN Inferences
Main Conference
Lixian Ma State Key Lab of Processors, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, Beijing, Haoruo Chen State Key Lab of Processors, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, Beijing, En Shao State Key Lab of Processors, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, Beijing, Leping Wang State Key Lab of Processors, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, Beijing, Quan Chen Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Guangming Tan Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS)
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - LLM-PQ:Serving LLM on Heterogeneous Clusters with Phase-Aware Partition and Adaptive Quantization
Main Conference
Juntao Zhao The University of Hong Kong, Borui Wan The University of Hong Kong, Chuan Wu The University of Hong Kong, Yanghua Peng ByteDance Inc., Haibin Lin ByteDance Inc.
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - StructMG: A Fast and Scalable Structured Multigrid
Main Conference
Yi Zong Tsinghua University, Xinliang Wang Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, Haopeng Huang Tsinghua University, Chensong Zhang Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Xiaowen Xu Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, Jian Sun CMA Earth System Modeling and Prediction Center, Bowen Yan Tsinghua University, Qin Wang Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, Sicong Li Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, Zhaohui Ding Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, Wei Xue Tsinghua University
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER - OCToPus: Semantic-aware Concurrency Control for Blockchain Transactions
Main Conference
dePaul Miller Lehigh University, Henry F. Korth Lehigh University, Roberto Palmieri Lehigh University

Mon 4 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

07:45 - 08:15
Registration and Arrival CoffeeCatering at Strathblane Hall
07:45
30m
Coffee break
Arrival Coffee
Catering

08:15 - 08:30
OpeningMain Conference at Pentland
Chair(s): Tobias Grosser University of Edinburgh, Boris Grot University of Edinburgh, UK, Michel Steuwer TU Berlin; University of Edinburgh
08:15
15m
Day opening
Opening
Main Conference

08:30 - 09:30
HPCA KeynoteKeynotes at Pentland
08:30
60m
Keynote
HPCA Keynote: Terminus: Moving the Center of Cloud Servers to SmartNICs and Beyond
Keynotes
Derek Chiou University of Texas at Austin, USA
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee breakCatering at Strathblane Hall
09:30
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

10:00 - 11:00
Synchronization and Concurrency Control 1Main Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Michael Scott University of Rochester
10:00
20m
Talk
Scaling Up Transactions with Slower Clocks
Main Conference
Pedro Ramalhete Cisco Systems, Andreia Correia University of Neuchâtel
Link to publication DOI
10:20
20m
Talk
Locks as a Resource: Fairly Scheduling Lock Occupation with CFL
Main Conference
Jonggyu Park University of Washington, Young Ik Eom Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering / College of Computing and Informatics, Sungkyunkwan University
Link to publication DOI
10:40
20m
Talk
Are Your Epochs Too Epic? Batch Free Can Be Harmful
Main Conference
Daewoo Kim University of Waterloo, Trevor Brown University of Waterloo, Ajay Singh University of Waterloo
Link to publication DOI
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee breakCatering at Strathblane Hall
11:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

11:30 - 12:50
Compilers and Runtimes for Parallel SystemsMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Mohamed Riyadh Baghdadi
11:30
20m
Talk
Liger: Interleaving Intra- and Inter-Operator Parallelism for Distributed Large Model Inference
Main Conference
Jiangsu Du Sun Yat-sen University, jinhui wei Sun Yat-sen University, Jiazhi Jiang Sun Yat-sen University, Shenggan Cheng National University of Singapore, Zhiguang Chen Sun Yat-sen University, Dan Huang , Yutong Lu Sun Yat-sen University
Link to publication DOI
11:50
20m
Talk
A Holistic Approach to Automatic Mixed-Precision Code Generation and Tuning for Affine Programs
Main Conference
Jinchen Xu Information Engineering University, Guanghui Song Li Auto Inc., Bei Zhou Information Engineering University, Fei Li Information Engineering University, Jiangwei Hao Information Engineering University, Jie Zhao State Key Laboratory of Mathematical Engineering and Advanced Computing
Link to publication DOI
12:10
20m
Talk
Language-Agnostic Static Deadlock Detection for Futures
Main Conference
Stefan K. Muller Illinois Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
12:30
20m
Talk
Recurrence Analysis for Automatic Parallelization of Subscripted Subscripts
Main Conference
Akshay Bhosale University of Delaware, USA, Rudolf Eigenmann University of Delaware
Link to publication DOI
12:50 - 14:20
12:50
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

14:20 - 15:40
High Performance ComputingMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Helen Xu Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
14:20
20m
Talk
OsirisBFT: Say No to Task Replication for Scalable Byzantine Fault Tolerant Analytics
Main Conference
Kasra Jamshidi Simon Fraser University, Keval Vora Simon Fraser University
Link to publication DOI
14:40
20m
Talk
Towards Scalable Unstructured Mesh Computations on Shared Memory Many-Cores
Main Conference
Haozhong Qiu , xuchuanfu National University of Defense Technology, Jianbin Fang National University of Defense Technology, Liang Deng China Aerodynamic Research and Development Center, Jian Zhang China Aerodynamic Research and Development Center, Qingsong Wang National University of Defense Technology, Yue Ding dingyue@nudt.edu.cn, Zhe Dai China Aerodynamic Research and Development Center, Yonggang Che National University of Defense Technology
Link to publication DOI
15:00
20m
Talk
Extreme-scale Direct Numerical Simulation of Incompressible Turbulence on the Heterogeneous Many-core System
Main Conference
Jiabin Xie Sun Yat-sen University, Guangnan Feng Sun Yat-sen University, Han Huang Sun Yat-sen University, Junxuan Feng Sun Yat-sen University, Yutong Lu Sun Yat-sen University
Link to publication DOI
15:20
20m
Talk
Pure: Evolving Message Passing To Better Leverage Shared Memory Within Nodes
Main Conference
James Psota Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Armando Solar-Lezama Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
15:40 - 16:10
Coffee breakCatering at Strathblane Hall
15:40
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

16:10 - 17:10
Graph ProcessingMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Xipeng Shen North Carolina State University
16:10
20m
Talk
INFINEL: An efficient GPU-based processing method for unpredictable large output graph queries
Main Conference
Sungwoo Park Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Seyeon Oh GraphAI, Min-Soo Kim Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Link to publication DOI
16:30
20m
Talk
GraphCube: Interconnection Hierarchy-aware Graph Processing
Main Conference
Xinbiao Gan National University of Defense Technology, Guang Wu National University of Defense Technology, Shenghao Qiu , Feng Xiong National University of Defense Technology, Jiaqi Si National University of Defense Technology, Jianbin Fang National University of Defense Technology, Dezun Dong National University of Defense Technology, Chunye Gong National University of Defense Technology & National Supercomputer Center in Tianjin, Tiejun Li National University of Defense Technology, Zheng Wang
Link to publication DOI
16:50
20m
Talk
Exploiting Fine-Grained Redundancy in Set-Centric Graph Pattern Mining
Main Conference
linzhiheng Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Ke Meng Alibaba, Chaoyang Shui Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Kewei Zhang Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Junmin Xiao Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming Tan Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS)
Link to publication DOI
17:10 - 17:30
PPoPP Awards SessionMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Milind Chabbi Uber Technologies, I-Ting Angelina Lee Washington University in St. Louis, USA
17:10
20m
Awards
PPoPP Awards Session
Main Conference

18:00 - 19:00
Business MeetingMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Michel Steuwer TU Berlin; University of Edinburgh
18:00
60m
Meeting
Business Meeting
Main Conference

Tue 5 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

08:00 - 08:30
Registration and Arrival CoffeeCatering at Strathblane Hall
08:00
30m
Coffee break
Arrival Coffee
Catering

08:30 - 09:30
CGO KeynoteKeynotes at Pentland
Chair(s): Fernando Magno Quintão Pereira Federal University of Minas Gerais
08:30
60m
Keynote
CGO Keynote: Computing Systems for the Foundation Model Era
Keynotes
Kunle Olukotun Stanford University
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee breakCatering at Strathblane Hall
09:30
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

10:00 - 11:00
Synchronization and Concurrency Control 2Main Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Erez Petrank Technion
10:00
20m
Talk
Memory Bounds for Bounded Queues
Main Conference
Nikita Koval JetBrains, Anton Paramonov EPFL, Petr Kuznetsov Telecom Paris, Institut Polytechnique Paris, Vitaly Aksenov City, University of London
Link to publication DOI
10:20
20m
Talk
VERLIB: Concurrent Versioned Pointers
Main Conference
Guy E. Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Yuanhao Wei Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Link to publication DOI
10:40
20m
Talk
Practical Hardware Transactional vEB Trees
Main Conference
Mohammad Khalaji University of Waterloo, Trevor Brown University of Waterloo, Khuzaima Daudjee University of Waterloo, Vitaly Aksenov City, University of London
Link to publication DOI
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee breakCatering at Strathblane Hall
11:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

11:30 - 12:30
ML WorkloadsMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Xipeng Shen North Carolina State University
11:30
20m
Talk
Tetris: Accelerating Sparse Convolution by Exploiting Memory Reuse on GPU
Main Conference
xiaoyanliu Beihang University, Xuegui Zheng Beihang University, Hailong Yang Beihang University, China, Zhongzhi Luan Beihang University, Depei Qian Beihang University, China
Link to publication DOI
11:50
20m
Talk
Shared Memory-contention-aware Concurrent DNN Execution for Diversely Heterogeneous System-on-Chips
Main Conference
Ismet Dagli Colorado School of Mines, Mehmet Belviranli Colorado School of Mines
Link to publication DOI
12:10
20m
Talk
Training one DeePMD Model in Minutes: a Step Towards Online Learning
Main Conference
Siyu Hu Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Tong Zhao Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Qiuchen Sha Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Enji Li Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xiangyu Meng College of Computer Science and Technology, Qingdao Institute of Software, China University of Petroleum, Liping Liu Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Lin-Wang Wang Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming Tan Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS), Weile Jia Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Link to publication DOI
12:50 - 14:20
12:50
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

14:20 - 15:40
Parallel AlgorithmsMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Prashant Pandey University of Utah
14:20
20m
Talk
ParANN: Scalable and Deterministic Parallel Graph-Based Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search Algorithms
Main Conference
Magdalen Dobson Carnegie Mellon University, Zheqi Shen University of California, Riverside, Guy E. Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Laxman Dhulipala University of Maryland, College Park, Yan Gu University of California, Riverside, Harsha Vardhan Simhadri Microsoft Research Lab India, Yihan Sun University of California, Riverside
Link to publication DOI
14:40
20m
Talk
Parallel k-Core Decomposition with Batched Updates and Asynchronous Reads
Main Conference
Quanquan C. Liu Simons Institute at UC Berkeley, Julian Shun MIT, Igor Zablotchi Mysten Labs
Link to publication DOI
15:00
20m
Talk
Parallel Integer Sort: Theory and Practice
Main Conference
Xiaojun Dong University of California, Riverside, Laxman Dhulipala University of Maryland, College Park, Yan Gu University of California, Riverside, Yihan Sun University of California, Riverside
Link to publication DOI
15:20
20m
Talk
Fast American Option Pricing using Nonlinear Stencils
Main Conference
Zafar Ahmad Stony Brook University, NY, USA, Reilly Browne Stony Brook University, Rezaul Chowdhury Stony Brook University, Rathish Das University of Houston, Yushen Huang Stony Brook University, Yimin Zhu Stony Brook University
Link to publication DOI
15:40 - 16:10
Coffee breakCatering at Strathblane Hall
15:40
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

16:10 - 17:10
Optimizing for MemoryMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Yan Gu University of California, Riverside
16:10
20m
Talk
ConvStencil: Transform Stencil Computation to Matrix Multiplication on Tensor Cores
Main Conference
Yuetao Chen Microsoft Research, Kun Li Microsoft Research, Yuhao Wang Microsoft Research, Donglin Bai Microsoft Research, Lei Wang Microsoft Research, Lingxiao Ma Microsoft Research, Liang Yuan Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yunquan Zhang Zhang, Ting Cao Microsoft Research, Mao Yang Microsoft Research
Link to publication DOI
16:30
20m
Talk
CPMA: An Efficient Batch-Parallel Compressed Set Without Pointers
Main Conference
Brian Wheatman Johns Hopkins University, Randal Burns Johns Hopkins, Aydin Buluc University of California at Berkeley & Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Helen Xu Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Link to publication DOI
16:50
20m
Talk
Gallatin: A General-Purpose GPU Memory Manager
Main Conference
Hunter James McCoy University of Utah, Prashant Pandey University of Utah
Link to publication DOI
18:30 - 23:00
18:30
4h30m
Dinner
Banquet
Catering

Wed 6 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

08:00 - 08:30
Registration and Arrival CoffeeCatering at Strathblane Hall
08:00
30m
Coffee break
Arrival Coffee
Catering

08:30 - 09:30
PPoPP KeynoteKeynotes at Pentland
Chair(s): I-Ting Angelina Lee Washington University in St. Louis, USA
08:30
60m
Keynote
PPoPP Keynote: Sparsity in Deep Neural Nets
Keynotes
Nir Shavit MIT CSAIL
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee BreakCatering at Strathblane Hall
09:30
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

10:00 - 11:00
Linear AlgebraMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): I-Ting Angelina Lee Washington University in St. Louis, USA
10:00
20m
Talk
A Row Decomposition-based Approach for Sparse Matrix Multiplication on GPUs
Main Conference
Pang Meng Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, Xiang Fei Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, Peng Qu Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, Youhui Zhang Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, Zhaolin Li Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University
Link to publication DOI
10:20
20m
Talk
Fast Kronecker Matrix-Matrix Multiplications on GPUs
Main Conference
Abhinav Jangda Microsoft Research, Mohit Yadav University of Massachusetts Amherst
Link to publication DOI
10:40
20m
Talk
Arrow Matrix Decomposition: A Novel Approach for Communication-Efficient Sparse Matrix Multiplication
Main Conference
Lukas Gianinazzi ETH Zurich, Alexandros Nikolaos Ziogas ETH Zurich, Piotr Luczynski ETH Zurich, Langwen Huang ETH Zurich, Saleh Ashkboosh ETH Zurich, Florian Scheidl ETH Zurich, Armon Carigiet ETH Zurich, Chio Ge ETH Zurich, Nabil Abubaker ETH Zurich, Maciej Besta ETH Zurich, Tal Ben-Nun Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Torsten Hoefler ETH Zurich
Link to publication DOI
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Strathblane Hall
11:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Catering

11:30 - 12:10
ApplicationsMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Milind Chabbi Uber Technologies Inc.
11:30
20m
Talk
FastFold: Optimizing AlphaFold Training and Inference on GPU Clusters
Main Conference
Shenggan Cheng National University of Singapore, Xuanlei Zhao HPC-AI Tech, Guangyang Lu HPC-AI Tech, Jiarui Fang HPC-AI Tech, Tian Zheng Xi'an Jiaotong University, Ruidong Wu HeliXon, Xiwen Zhang HeliXon, Jian Peng HeliXon, Yang You National University of Singapore
Link to publication DOI
11:50
20m
Talk
AGAThA: Fast and Efficient GPU Acceleration of Guided Sequence Alignment for Long Read Mapping
Main Conference
Seongyeon Park Seoul National University, Junguk Hong Seoul National University, Jaeyong Song Seoul National University, Hajin Kim Yonsei University, Youngsok Kim Yonsei University, Jinho Lee Seoul National University
Link to publication DOI
12:10 - 12:20
ClosingMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Michel Steuwer TU Berlin; University of Edinburgh
12:10
10m
Day closing
Closing
Main Conference